See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] the first instance—is significant in a weighing State, for
the judge will explicitly tell the jury to consider that par-
ticular aggravating factor in its decisionmaking process.
That risk may prove significant in a nonweighing State as
well, for there too the judge may tell the jury to consider
that aggravating factor in its decisionmaking process.
The only difference between the two kinds of States is
that, in the nonweighing State, the jury can also consider
other aggravating factors (which are usually not enumer-
ated by statute). Cf. Ga. Code Ann. §17–10–30(b) (2004)
(judge or jury “shall consider . . . any mitigating circum-
stances or aggravating circumstances otherwise author-
ized by law and any of the following statutory aggravating
circumstances which may be supported by the evidence”
(emphasis added)). But the potential for the same kind of
constitutional harm exists in both kinds of States, namely
that the jury will attach special weight to that aggravator
on the scale, the aggravator that the law says should not
have been there.