Opinions of the United
[…] Flamer was
arrested in 1979 for murdering his elderly aunt and uncle during
a robbery at their home. In early 1980, he was tried and
convicted on four charges of first-degree murder: two charges of
intentionally causing the death of another person, Del. Code Ann.
tit. 11 § 636(a)(1), and two charges of felony murder, Del. Code
Ann. tit. 11, § 636(a)(2). He was also found guilty of other
5
non-capital offenses. After the jury returned these verdicts,
the state sought the imposition of the death penalty.
At the time of Flamer's trial,0 Del. Code Ann. tit. 11,
§ 4209(d)(1) provided in pertinent part as follows:
A sentence of death shall not be imposed
unless the jury or judge, where appropriate,
finds:
a. Beyond a reasonable doubt at least 1
statutory aggravating circumstance; and
b. Unanimously recommends, after
weighing all relevant evidence in aggravation
or mitigation which bears upon the particular
circumstances or details of the commission of
the offense and the character and
propensities of the offender, that a sentence
of death be imposed.
See Flamer v. State, 490 A.2d 104, 146 (Del. 1983). Nineteen
statutory aggravating circumstances were listed in Del. Code Ann.
tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1).0 In addition, the statute provided that a
0
The language of this provision today is substantially the same:
A sentence of death shall be imposed, after
considering the recommendation of the jury,
if a jury is impaneled, if the Court finds:
a. Beyond a reasonable doubt at least 1
statutory aggravating circumstance; and
b. By a preponderance of the evidence,
after weighing all relevant evidence in
aggravation or mitigation which bears upon
the particular circumstances or details of
the commission of the offense and the
character and propensities of the offender,
that the aggravating circumstances found by
the Court to exist outweigh the mitigating
circumstances found by the Court to exist.
Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4209(d) (Supp. 1994).
0
These were:
6
a. The murder was committed by a person in, or
who has escaped from, the custody of a law-enforcement
officer or place of confinement.
b. The murder was committed for the purpose of