Opinions of the United
[…] used such means on the victim prior to murdering him.
m. The defendant caused or directed another to
commit murder or committed murder as an agent or
employee of another person.
n. The murder was outrageously or wantonly vile,
horrible or inhuman.
o. The defendant was under a sentence of life
imprisonment, whether for natural life or otherwise, at
the time the commission of the murder.
p. The murder was committed for pecuniary gain.
q. The victim was pregnant.
r. The victim was severely handicapped, severely
disabled or elderly.
s. The victim was defenseless.
0
Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 636(a) provided:
(a) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree
when:
(1) He intentionally causes the death
of another person;
(2) In the course of and in furtherance
of the commission or attempted commission of
a felony or immediate flight therefrom, he
recklessly causes the death of another
person;
8
provisions, a Delaware jury at the penalty phase of a capital
case was required to perform two steps. In the first step, which
we will hereafter call the "eligibility" step, the jury was
required to determine whether at least one statutory aggravating