2 UNITED STATES v. CLARIDY
[…] rant. The relevant facts are not in dispute, and the correctness
of the district court’s legal conclusion that those facts required
Gladstone to comply with federal Rule 41 in obtaining the
warrant is an issue we review de novo. See United States v.
Kimbrough, 477 F.3d 144, 147 (4th Cir. 2007) (explaining
18 UNITED STATES v. CLARIDY
that we review fact findings underlying a suppression order
for clear error and review de novo the legal conclusions
underlying such an order).
Gladstone, a Baltimore City police officer, obtained his
warrant under Maryland Code of Criminal Procedure § 1-203,
which provides in pertinent part:
A circuit court judge or District Court judge may
issue forthwith a search warrant whenever it is made
to appear to the judge, by application as described in
paragraph (2) of this subsection, that there is proba-
ble cause to believe that:
(i) a misdemeanor or felony is being com-
mitted by a person or in a building, apart-
ment, premises, place, or thing within the
territorial jurisdiction of the judge; or
(ii) property subject to seizure under the
criminal laws of the State is on the person
or in or on the building, apartment, prem-
ises, place, or thing.
Md. Code, Crim. Proc. § 1-203(a)(1). Federal Rule of Crimi-
nal Procedure 41(b), with which Claridy claims Gladstone
was required to comply in obtaining his warrant, provides, in
pertinent part:
Authority to Issue a Warrant. At the request of a