concurring:
[…] The relevant facts are not in dispute, and the correctness of the district court’s legal conclusion that those facts required Gladstone to comply with federal Rule 41 in obtaining the warrant is an issue we review de novo. See United States v. Kimbrough, 477 F.3d 144, 147 (4th Cir.2007) (explaining that we review fact findings underlying a suppression order for clear error and review de novo the legal conclusions underlying such an order).
Gladstone, a Baltimore City police officer, obtained his warrant under Maryland Code of Criminal Procedure § 1-203, which provides in pertinent part:
A circuit court judge or District Court judge may issue forthwith a search warrant whenever it is made to appear to the judge, by application as described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, that there is probable cause to believe that:
(i) a misdemeanor or felony is being committed by a person or in a building, apartment, premises, place, or *287thing within the territorial jurisdiction of the judge; or
(ii) property subject to seizure under the criminal laws of the State is on the person or in or on the building, apartment, premises, place, or thing.
Md.Code, Crim. Proc. § l-203(a)(l). Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 41(b), with which Claridy claims Gladstone was required to comply in obtaining his warrant, provides, in pertinent part:
Authority to Issue a Warrant.