See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Coleman v. Thomp
son, 501 U. S. 722, 729 (1991). I am satisfied that it is.
In order to be “adequate,” a state rule must be a “firmly
established and regularly followed state practice,” and
should further a legitimate state interest. James v. Ken
tucky, 466 U. S. 341, 348–349 (1984). The Almanza “egre
gious harm” rule meets these requirements. In Almanza,
the TCCA exhaustively reviewed the history of the Texas
statute2 governing objections to jury-charge error. 686
——————
2 At the time of Almanza, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure of
1965 Annotated, Article 36.19, provided: “Whenever it appears by the
record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement [re
garding certain jury instructions] has been disregarded, the judgment
shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was
calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from
the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial. All
objections to the charge and to the refusal of special charges shall be
made at the time of the trial.” This provision continues in effect una
mended through the present day. See ibid. (Vernon 1991).
Cite as: 550 U. S. ____ (2007) 11
ALITO, J., dissenting
S. W. 2d, at 160–161. The court concluded that the stat
ute imposed a two-part standard: If there was a timely