See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] than such as are authorized by this act”), it is significant
that Congress has never extended 12 U. S. C. §484(a)’s
preemptive blanket to cover national bank subsidiaries.
This is not, contrary to the Court’s suggestion, see ante,
at 14–15, some kind of oversight. As the complex history
Cite as: 550 U. S. ____ (2007) 11
STEVENS, J., dissenting
of the banking laws demonstrates, Congress has legislated
extensively with respect to national bank “affiliates”—an
operating subsidiary is one type of affiliate15—and has
moreover given the OCC extensive supervisory powers
over those affiliates, see §481 (providing that a federal
examiner “shall have power to make a thorough examina
tion of all the affairs of [a national bank] affiliate, and in
doing so he shall have power . . . to make a report of his
findings to the Comptroller of the Currency”). That Con
gress lavished such attention on national bank affiliates
and conferred such far-reaching authority on the OCC
without ever expanding the scope of §484(a) speaks vol
umes about Congress’ preemptive intent, or rather its lack
thereof. Consistent with our presumption against pre