See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] central to our federal system, that “[i]n all pre-emption
cases . . . we ‘start with the assumption that the historic
police powers of the States were not to be superseded by
the Federal Act unless that was the clear and manifest
purpose of Congress.’ ” Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U. S.
470, 485 (1996) (quoting Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp.,
331 U. S. 218, 230 (1947)). Had it done so, it could have
avoided the untenable conclusion that Congress meant the
NBA to preempt the state laws at issue here.
The NBA in fact evinces quite the opposite congressional
purpose. It provides in 12 U. S. C. §484(a) that “[n]o
national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers
except as authorized by Federal law.” Although this ex
emption from state visitorial authority has been in place
for more than 140 years, see §54, 13 Stat. 116 (national
banks “shall not be subject to any other visitorial powers
than such as are authorized by this act”), it is significant