See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal
law. . . .” 12 U. S. C. §484(a). See supra, at 6, 8; post, at
10 (acknowledging that national banks have been “ex
emp[t] from state visitorial authority . . . for more than
140 years”). “Visitation,” we have explained “is the act of
a superior or superintending officer, who visits a corpora
tion to examine into its manner of conducting business,
and enforce an observance of its laws and regulations.”
Guthrie v. Harkness, 199 U. S. 148, 158 (1905) (internal
quotation marks omitted). See also 12 CFR §7.4000(a)(2)
(2006) (defining “visitorial” power as “(i) [e]xamination of a
bank; (ii) [i]nspection of a bank’s books and records; (iii)
[r]egulation and supervision of activities authorized or
permitted pursuant to federal banking law; and (iv)
[e]nforcing compliance with any applicable federal or state
laws concerning those activities”). Michigan, therefore,
——————
them to uncertain liabilities and potential exposure.”).
10 WATTERS v. WACHOVIA BANK, N. A.
Opinion of the Court
cannot confer on its commissioner examination and en
forcement authority over mortgage lending, or any other
banking business done by national banks.7
B