See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] or regulating conduct and rules granting immunity from
regulation. The Comptroller may well have the authority
to decide whether the activities of a mortgage broker, a
real estate broker, or a travel agent should be character
ized as “incidental” to banking, and to approve a bank’s
——————
21 See,e.g., 47 U. S. C. §§253(a), (d) (authorizing the Federal Commu
nications Commission to preempt “any [state] statute, regulation, or
legal requirement” that “may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting
the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate tele
communications service”); 30 U. S. C. §1254(g) (preempting any statute
that conflicts with “the purposes and the requirements of this chapter”
and permitting the Secretary of the Interior to “set forth any State law
or regulation which is preempted and superseded”); 49 U. S. C.
§5125(d) (authorizing the Secretary of Transportation to decide
whether a state or local statute that conflicts with the regulation of
hazardous waste transportation is preempted).
22 Congress did make an indirect reference to regulatory preemption