See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] upon a grant of state permission, the Court has ordinarily found that
no such condition applies.” Barnett Bank of Marion Cty., N. A. v.
Nelson, 517 U. S. 25, 34 (1996). The NBA provisions before us, unlike
the McFadden Act, do not condition the exercise of power by national
banks on state allowance of similar exercises by state banks. See
supra, at 7–8.
Cite as: 550 U. S. ____ (2007) 11
Opinion of the Court
are also subject to multistate control. Id., at 17–22. We
disagree.
Since 1966, OCC has recognized the “incidental” author
ity of national banks under §24 Seventh to do business
through operating subsidiaries. See 31 Fed. Reg. 11459–
11460 (1966); 12 CFR §5.34(e)(1) (2006) (“A national bank
may conduct in an operating subsidiary activities that are
permissible for a national bank to engage in directly either
as part of, or incidental to, the business of banking . . . .”).
That authority is uncontested by Michigan’s commis
sioner. See Brief for Petitioner 21 (“[N]o one disputes that
12 U. S. C. §24 (Seventh) authorizes national banks to use
nonbank operating subsidiaries . . . .”). OCC licenses and
oversees national bank operating subsidiaries just as it
does national banks. §5.34(e)(3) (“An operating subsidiary
conducts activities authorized under this section pursuant
to the same authorization, terms and conditions that apply
to the conduct of such activities by its parent national
bank.”);8 United States Office of the Comptroller of the
Currency, Related Organizations: Comptroller’s Handbook
53 (Aug. 2004) (hereinafter Comptroller’s Handbook)
(“Operating subsidiaries are subject to the same supervi
sion and regulation as the parent bank, except where