See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] the banking agencies maintain a close surveillance of the
industry with a view toward preventing unsound practices
that might impair liquidity or lead to insolvency does not
make federal banking regulation all-pervasive.” United
States v. Philadelphia Nat. Bank, 374 U. S. 321, 352
(1963).
V
In my view, the most pressing questions in this case are
whether Congress has delegated to the Comptroller of the
Currency the authority to preempt the laws of a sovereign
State as they apply to operating subsidiaries, and if so,
whether that authority was properly exercised here. See
12 CFR §7.4006 (2006) (“State laws apply to national bank
operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws
apply to the parent national bank”). Without directly
answering either question, the Court concludes that pre
emption is the “necessary consequence” of various con
gressional statutes. Ante, at 15. Because I read those
18 WATTERS v. WACHOVIA BANK, N. A.
STEVENS, J., dissenting