See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] First, any inten
tion regarding operating subsidiaries cannot be ascribed to the 1864
Congress that enacted §§481 and 484, or the 1933 Congress that
added the affiliate examination provisions to §481 and the “affiliate”
definition to §221a, because operating subsidiaries were not author
ized until 1966. Second, Watters ignores the distinctions Congress
recognized among “affiliates.” Unlike affiliates that may engage in
functions not authorized by the NBA, an operating subsidiary is
tightly tied to its parent by the specification that it may engage only
in “the business of banking,” §24a(g)(3)(A). Notably, when Congress
amended the NBA to provide that operating subsidiaries may “en
gag[e] solely in activities that national banks are permitted to engage
in directly,” ibid., it did so in an Act providing that other affiliates,
authorized to engage in nonbanking financial activities, e.g., securi
4 WATTERS v. WACHOVIA BANK, N. A.
Syllabus
ties and insurance, are subject to state regulation in connection with
those activities. See, e.g., §§1843(k), 1844(c)(4).