See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] in directly,” ibid., it did so in an Act providing that other affiliates,
authorized to engage in nonbanking financial activities, e.g., securi
4 WATTERS v. WACHOVIA BANK, N. A.
Syllabus
ties and insurance, are subject to state regulation in connection with
those activities. See, e.g., §§1843(k), 1844(c)(4). Pp. 10–15.
(c) Recognizing the necessary consequence of national banks’ au
thority to engage in mortgage lending through an operating subsidi
ary “subject to the same terms and conditions that govern the con
duct of such activities by national banks,” §24a(g)(3)(A), OCC
promulgated 12 CFR §7.4006: “Unless otherwise provided by Federal
law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating
subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent
national bank.” Watters disputes OCC’s authority to promulgate this
regulation and contends that, because preemption is a legal question
for determination by courts, §7.4006 should attract no deference.
This argument is beside the point, for §7.4006 merely clarifies and