See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] that conflicts with “the purposes and the requirements of this chapter”
and permitting the Secretary of the Interior to “set forth any State law
or regulation which is preempted and superseded”); 49 U. S. C.
§5125(d) (authorizing the Secretary of Transportation to decide
whether a state or local statute that conflicts with the regulation of
hazardous waste transportation is preempted).
22 Congress did make an indirect reference to regulatory preemption
in the Riegle-Neal Interstate Banking and Branching Efficiency Act of
1994, §114, 108 Stat. 2367 (codified at 12 U. S. C. §43(a)). The Riegle-
Neal Act requires the OCC to jump through additional procedural
hoops (specifically, notice and comment, even for opinion letters and
interpretive rules) before “conclud[ing] that Federal law preempts the
application to a national bank of any State law regarding community
reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, or the establishment of
intrastate branches.” Ibid. By its own terms, however, this provision
granted no preemption authority to the OCC.
Cite as: 550 U. S. ____ (2007) 19
STEVENS, J., dissenting
entry into those businesses, either directly or through its
subsidiaries. See, e.g., NationsBank of N. C., N. A. v.
Variable Annuity Life Ins.