See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] national banks’ incidental power to advertise).
The NBA authorizes national banks to engage in
mortgage lending, subject to OCC regulation. The Act
provides:
“Any national banking association may make, ar
range, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit
secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to
1828(o) of this title and such restrictions and re
quirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may
prescribe by regulation or order.” 12 U. S. C. §371(a).4
Beyond genuine dispute, state law may not significantly
burden a national bank’s own exercise of its real estate
——————
4 Section1828(o) requires federal banking agencies to adopt uniform
regulations prescribing standards for real estate lending by depository
institutions and sets forth criteria governing such standards. See, e.g.,
§1828(o)(2)(A) (“In prescribing standards . . . the agencies shall con
sider—(i) the risk posed to the deposit insurance funds by such exten
sions of credit; (ii) the need for safe and sound operation of insured
depository institutions; and (iii) the availability of credit.”).
8 WATTERS v. WACHOVIA BANK, N. A.
Opinion of the Court
lending power, just as it may not curtail or hinder a na
tional bank’s efficient exercise of any other power, inciden
tal or enumerated under the NBA. See Barnett Bank, 517
U. S., at 33–34; Franklin, 347 U. S., at 375–379. See also