See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] their competitors.23 As we said almost 40 years ago, “the
congressional policy of competitive equality with its defer
ence to state standards” is not “open to modification by the
Comptroller of the Currency.” Plant City, 396 U. S., at
138.24
——————
23 In a recent adoption of a separate preemption regulation, the OCC
located the source of its authority to displace state laws in 12
U. S. C. §§93a and 371. See 69 Fed. Reg. 1908 (2004). Both provisions
are generic authorizations of rulemaking authority, however, and
neither says a word about preemption. See 12 U. S. C. §93a (“[T]he
Comptroller of the Currency is authorized to prescribe rules and
regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office”); §371(a)
(authorizing national banks to make real estate loans “subject to . . .
such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency
may prescribe by regulation or order”). Needless to say, they provide
no textual foundation for the OCC’s assertion of preemption authority.
24 This conclusion does not touch our cases holding that a properly
promulgated agency regulation can have a preemptive effect should it
conflict with state law. See Hillsborough County v.