See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Clay v. United States, 537 U. S. 522, 527–528, §2244(d)(2) refers ex
clusively to “State post-conviction or other collateral review,” lan
guage not easily interpreted to include participation by a federal
court. And although the “time for seeking” direct review includes the
period for filing a certiorari petition, §2244(d)(2) makes no reference
to the “time for seeking” review of a state postconviction court’s
judgment. Instead, it seeks to know when a state review application
is pending. A more analogous statutory provision, §2263(b)(2), con
tains a limitations period that is tolled “from the date on which the
first petition for post-conviction review or other collateral relief is
filed until the final State court disposition of such petition.” Al
though this differs from §2244(d)(2)’s language, the language used in
both sections clearly provides that tolling hinges on the pendency of
state review. This interpretation of §2244(d)(2), results in few practi
cal problems. Because this Court rarely grants review of state post-