See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] tion remains pending only until the State’s postconviction procedures
are complete. Ante, at 4. Though Carey affirmed that tolling continues
throughout the State’s own postconviction procedures, it did not hold
that (or even consider whether) the time for seeking certiorari from this
Court was excluded from the tolling period.
4 Notably, in Clay v. United States, 537 U. S. 522, 527–530 (2003), we
4 LAWRENCE v. FLORIDA
GINSBURG, J., dissenting
of §2244(d)(2), I am persuaded, is more appropriately
contrasted with §2263(b)(2), which prescribes a parallel
tolling rule for “opt-in” capital cases. Section 2263(b)(2),
unlike the provision at issue here, leaves no doubt that
Congress intended to exclude from the tolling period the
time for filing a petition for certiorari. It provides that the
statute of limitations tolls “from the date on which the
first petition for post-conviction review or other collateral
relief is filed until the final State court disposition of such
petition.” (Emphasis added.) Section 2263(b)(2) thus
demonstrates that when Congress wanted to cut off tolling
immediately upon the final state court decision—i.e., to
exclude this Court’s review from the tolling period—it
simply said so.
One can understand why Congress might have chosen