See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] before this Court. However, §2244(d)(2) makes no refer
ence to the “time for seeking” review of a state postconvic
tion court’s judgment. Instead, it seeks to know when an
application for “State . . . review” is pending. The linguis
tic difference is not insignificant: When the state courts
have issued a final judgment on a state application, it is
no longer pending even if a prisoner has additional time
for seeking review of that judgment through a petition for
6 LAWRENCE v. FLORIDA
Opinion of the Court
certiorari.
A more analogous statutory provision is §2263(b)(2),
which is part of AEDPA’s “opt-in” provisions for States
that comply with specific requirements relating to the
provision of postconviction counsel. Under §2263, the
limitations period is tolled “from the date on which the
first petition for post-conviction review or other collateral
relief is filed until the final State court disposition of such
petition.” §2263(b)(2). Lawrence concedes that under this
language there would be no tolling for certiorari petitions
seeking review of state postconviction applications. And
although he correctly notes that the language in §2263
differs from the language of §2244(d)(2), it is clear that the