See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] reference to labor organizations. See §44–2602(e).
Nonetheless, certain features of the provision suggest it
may affect some politically-related deductions, namely
labor-related deductions, but not others. Title 44 of the
Idaho Code—entitled “Labor”—is about labor activities.
And the ban on payroll deductions for political activities
was enacted as part of a statute in which every other pro
vision is concerned solely with union activities. See Vol
untary Contributions Act, 2003 Idaho Sess. Laws chs. 97
and 340 (codified at Idaho Code Ann. §§44–2601 through
44–2605 and §44–2004). At the same time, the provision
containing the payroll deduction ban is immediately fol
lowed by another related provision that expressly men
tions labor unions. See §44–2004(3) (“Nothing in this
chapter shall prohibit an employee from personally paying
contributions for political activities . . . to a labor organiza
tion unless such payment is prohibited by law” (emphasis
added)).
It is important to know whether the exception concerns
only labor-related political deductions (while allowing
other similar deductions) or treats all alike. A restriction
6 YSURSA v. POCATELLO ED. ASSN.
Opinion of BREYER, J.