See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] 2003, but authorizes employers to deduct union fees from
an employee’s wages with the employee’s “signed written
authorization,” §44–2004(1). The Act covers all employ
ees, “including all employees of the state and its political
subdivisions.” §44–2011.
Prior to 2003, employees could authorize both a payroll
deduction for general union dues and a payroll deduction
for union political activities conducted through a political
action committee. App. 55–56, 83–84. In 2003, the Idaho
Legislature passed the Voluntary Contributions Act
(VCA). 2003 Sess. Laws chs. 97 and 340 (codified at Idaho
Code §§44–2601 through 44–2605, and §44–2004). That
legislation, among other things, amended the Right to
Work Act by adding a prohibition on payroll deductions for
political purposes. That amendment provides: “Deduc
tions for political activities as defined in chapter 26, title
44, Idaho Code, shall not be deducted from the wages,
Cite as: 555 U. S. ____ (2009) 3
Opinion of the Court
earnings or compensation of an employee.” §44–2004(2).
The term “political activities” is defined as “electoral
activities, independent expenditures, or expenditures
made to any candidate, political party, political action
committee or political issues committee or in support of or
against any ballot measure.” §44–2602(1)(e).