2 INTERPIPE CONTRACTING V. BECERRA
[…] premise that government contractors should not be allowed
to circumvent locally prevailing labor market conditions by
importing cheap labor from other areas.” State Bldg. &
Const. Trades Council, 54 Cal. 4th at 555 (internal quotation
marks omitted). “In satisfying the prevailing wage,
8 INTERPIPE CONTRACTING V. BECERRA
employers can either pay all cash wages or pay a
combination of cash wages and benefits, like contributions
to pension funds, healthcare, vacation, travel, and other
fringe benefits.” Gomez v. Rossi Concrete, Inc., 270 F.R.D.
579, 584 (S.D. Cal. 2010); see also Cal. Lab. Code § 1773.1.
These “[e]mployer payments are a credit against the
obligation to pay the general prevailing . . . wages.” Cal.
Lab. Code § 1773.1(c).
Section 1773.1 allows certain employer contributions to
count toward the prevailing wage. Beginning in 2004, that
provision provided that
Per diem wages . . . shall be deemed to
include employer payments for the
following:
(1) Health and welfare.