Interpipe Contracting, Inc. v. Xavier Becerra
[…] State Bldg. & Const. Trades Council, 54 Cal. 4th at 555 (internal quotation marks omitted). “In satisfying the prevailing wage, 8 INTERPIPE CONTRACTING V. BECERRA employers can either pay all cash wages or pay a combination of cash wages and benefits, like contributions to pension funds, healthcare, vacation, travel, and other fringe benefits.” Gomez v. Rossi Concrete, Inc., 270 F.R.D. 579, 584 (S.D. Cal. 2010); see also Cal. Lab. Code § 1773.1. These “[e]mployer payments are a credit against the obligation to pay the general prevailing . . . wages.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1773.1(c). Section 1773.1 allows certain employer contributions to count toward the prevailing wage. Beginning in 2004, that provision provided that Per diem wages . . . shall be deemed to include employer payments for the following: (1) Health and welfare.