(1)GRANTING DEFENDANT BECERRA’S MOTION TO DISMISS [ECF No. 6];
[…] Id. § 1771. The Director of the California Department of Industrial Relations (“California DIR”) determines the general prevailing rate of per diem wages. Under the law, the “general prevailing rate of per diem wages includes ... [t]he basic hourly wage rate ... [and] employer payments,” ie., benefits. Id. § 1773.9. In other words, employers can satisfy the prevailing wage by either paying all cash wages or a mix of cash wages and benefits that add up to the prevailing wage rate. California Labor Code section 1773.1 defines what “employer payments” are included in per diem wages. “Employer payments are a credit *815against the obligation to pay the general prevailing rate of per diem wages.” § 1773.1(c). SB 954 amends the definition of employer payments under section 1773.1.
Under section 1173.1, per diem wages include employer payments for traditional benefits like “health and welfare,” “pension,” and “vacation.” Previously, section 1773.1 also provided that employer payments include:
(8) Industry advancement and collective bargaining agreements administrative fees, provided that these payments are required under a collective bargaining agreement pertaining to the particular craft, classification, or type of work within the locality or the nearest labor market area at issue.
(9) Other purposes similar to those specified in paragraphs (1) to (8), inclusive.
Id. § 1773.1 (citing law before SB 954 became effective).
Thus, an employer making payments to an industry advancement fund could receive prevailing wage credit under § 1773.1(a)(8) if the payment was required under a collective bargaining agreement (“CBA”). An employer making a similar payment to an industry advancement fund, but which was not required by a collective bargaining agreement, could receive prevailing wage credit under § 1773.1(a)(9). This arrangement changed on January 1, 2017.