securities fraud case, Ledford v. Peeples, 568 F.3d 1258 (11th Cir. 2009), we
[…] other.8
6
DynaVision and the other LLCs involved in this case were organized under the Georgia
Limited Liability Company Act, O.C.G.A. §§ 14-11-100, et seq.
7
Ledford, O’Dell, and Walker each owned 29% of DynaVision. Lamar Dixon and Dan Bowen
owned the remaining 13% but had no active participation in the events that gave rise to the
litigation at hand. Under Georgia law, the ownership rights of the members of a limited liability
company are referred to as interests, rather than shares, which indicate ownership rights in a
corporation. See O.C.G.A. § 14-11-101 (defining “[l]imited liability company interest” as “a
member’s share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and a member's right to
receive distributions”); O.C.G.A. § 14-2-140 (defining “shares” as the “units into which the
proprietary interests in a corporation are divided”).
8
Smith, Thomas, and Ownbey decided to share equal ownership of their one-half interest in
Signature; thus, each owned one sixth of Signature.
7