securities fraud case, Ledford v. Peeples, 568 F.3d 1258 (11th Cir. 2009), we
[…] [Signature] possessing a right of first refusal.” Ledford, 618 S.E.2d at 633. The court of
appeals’s analysis of the Operating Agreement’s structure is straightforward and comports with
logic and common sense. It should not have come as a surprise to plaintiffs’ counsel.
84
aided and abetted Smith, Thomas, and Ownbey in breaching their fiduciary duties
to Leasing and, separately, to Ledford and O’Dell as Members of Leasing.125
Plaintiffs argue that Peeples aided and abetted two separate breaches of the
obligation Smith, Thomas, and Ownbey assumed under the Limited Liability
Company Act, O.C.G.A. § 14-11-305(1), as members and managers of Leasing, to
“act in a manner” that they “believe[ed] in good faith to be in the best interests” of
the company and “with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position
would exercise under similar circumstances.”126 We affirm the district court’s
dismissal of the claims and hold that Peeples could not have aided and abetted a
breach of fiduciary duty because, as a matter of law, no such breach occurred.
A.
125
As indicated in part II.B.1, supra, Count Four alleged that Peeples aided and abetted Smith,