Ledford v. Peeples
[…] Lamar Dixon and Dan Bowen owned the remaining 13% but had no active participation in the events that gave rise to the litigation at hand. Under Georgia law, the ownership rights of the members of a limited liability company are referred to as interests, rather than shares, which indicate ownership rights in a corporation. See O.C.G.A. § 14-11-101 (defining “[l]imited liability company interest” as “a member’s share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and a member's right to receive distributions”); O.C.G.A. § 14-2-140 (defining “shares” as the “units into which the proprietary interests in a corporation are divided”). 8 Smith, Thomas, and Ownbey decided to share equal ownership of their one-half interest in Signature; thus, each owned one sixth of Signature. 7 Under Signature’s operating