Ledford v. Peeples
[…] O.C.G.A. § 14-11-305(4) (emphasis added). 69 The Ledford court explained the basis for this policy: The contractual flexibility provided in [O.C.G.A. § 14-11-305] is consistent with O.C.G.A. § 14-11-1107(b) of the [Limited Liability Company] Act which provides that: “It is the policy of this state with respect to limited liability companies to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of operating agreements.” Ledford, 618 S.E.2d at 636 (quotation omitted). 46 “engage in all . . . other business ventures . . . but no Active Member shall engage in businesses similar to the business of the [Signature] by competing with the business of the Company,” the court reasoned that: This provision gave the Active