[PUBLISH]
[…] 75
What we say about the merits of the Count One claims applies to plaintiffs’ Count Two
Georgia securities law claims. See GCA Strategic Inv. Fund, Ltd. v. Joseph Charles & Assocs.,
Inc., 537 S.E.2d 677, 682 (Ga. Ct. App. 2000) (“To evaluate a claim of securities fraud under
OCGA § 10-5-12(a), we look to the similar elements a plaintiff must allege under section 10(b)
of the Securities Act of 1934. . . .”).
76
Section 1331 states: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil
actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”
77
Section 78aa states, in pertinent part: “The district courts . . . shall have exclusive
jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in
equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the
rules and regulations thereunder.”
54
513 F.3d 1336, 1339 (11th Cir. 2008) (“[W]e must inquire into subject matter
jurisdiction sua sponte whenever it may be lacking.”).
We find the answer to that question in two Supreme Court decisions, Blue
Chip Stamps v. Manor Drug Stores, 421 U.S. 723, 95 S. Ct. 1917, 44 L. Ed. 2d