[PUBLISH]
[…] Signature was giving the bank title to property it owned.
89
bank’s lawyer, McCain, and McCain contacted Ledford and O’Dell’s lawyer.
Ledford and O’Dell’s lawyer would have informed them of the legal consequences
that might flow if they still refused to accede to the conveyance of the Green Road
Property to Signature. In any event, what counsel would have had to say has a
bearing on whether, in the final analysis, Smith’s failure to tell Ledford and O’Dell
that the “document” they were to sign was a warranty deed constituted a breach of
Smith’s section 14-11-305 obligation to “act in a manner . . . she believes in good
faith to be in the best interests of” Leasing and its members, “with the care an
ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise.”
McCain would have told Ledford and O’Dell’s lawyer that Ledford, O’Dell,
Smith, Thomas, and Owenby induced the bank to loan Signature $911,000 on the
condition that Signature give the bank a deed to secure debt on the Green Road
Property.