[PUBLISH]
[…] violation or breach or any provision of a written operating agreement; and
(B) The member or manager shall have no liability to the limited liability
company or to any other member or manager for his or her good faith reliance on
the provisions of a written operating agreement, including, without limitation,
provisions thereof that relate to the scope of duties (including fiduciary duties) of
members and managers.
O.C.G.A. § 14-11-305(4) (emphasis added).
65
The Ledford court explained the basis for this policy:
[t]he contractual flexibility provided in [O.C.G.A. § 14-11-305] is consistent with
O.C.G.A. § 14-11-1107(b) of the [Limited Liability Company] Act which
provides that: “It is the policy of this state with respect to limited liability
companies to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to
the enforceability of operating agreements.”
Ledford, 618 S.E.2d at 636 (quotation omitted).
45
Members to “engage in all . . . other business ventures . . . but no Active Member
shall engage in businesses similar to the business of the [Signature] by competing
with the business of the Company,” the court reasoned that: