[PUBLISH]
[…] Thomas, and Bryan Owenby. Z is Shelby Peeples.
4
DynaVision and the other LLCs involved in this case were organized under the Georgia
Limited Liability Company Act, O.C.G.A. §§ 14-11-100, et seq.
5
Ledford, O’Dell, and Walker each owned 29% of DynaVision. Lamar Dixon and Dan
Bowen owned the remaining 13% but had no active participation in the events that gave rise to
the litigation at hand. Under Georgia law, ownership rights in a limited liability company are
referred to as interests, rather than shares, which indicate ownership rights in a corporation. See
O.C.G.A. § 14-11-101 (defining “[l]imited liability company interest” as “a member’s share of
the profits and losses of a limited liability company and a member's right to receive
distributions”); O.C.G.A. § 14-2-140 (defining “shares” as the “units into which the proprietary
interests in a corporation are divided”).
5
In July 1998, Paul Walker, Bryan Walker’s father, approached Smith,
Thomas, and Owenby, experienced managers in the carpet manufacturing industry