Ford v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Ford appealed OPM’s reconsideration decision to the Merit Systems Protection Board. Following a hearing, the administrative judge who was assigned to the case affirmed OPM’s decision. The administrative judge found that Mr. Ford had failed to file his application within the statutory time period and had admitted that he was competent during the one-year period following the termination of his employment with the Postal Service. The full Board denied Mr. Ford’s petition for review of the administrative judge’s decision. Mr. Ford now petitions this court for review. DISCUSSION Under 5 U.S.C. § 8337(b), an application for disability retirement under the Civil Service Retirement System must be filed with OPM “before the employee . . . is 2010-3062 2 separated from the service or within 1 year thereafter.” The statute provides that the time limitation may be waived if the employee “at the date of separation from service or within 1 year thereafter is mentally incompetent,” so long as “the application is filed with the Office within 1 year from the date of restoration of the employee . . . to