Deibel v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] OPM’s final reconsideration decision was affirmed by the Merit Systems Protection Board in an Initial Decision issued October 3, 2005, and became final on February 1, 2006, when the board denied Deibel’s petition for reconsideration. We review a decision of the board to determine whether it is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,” or otherwise unlawful; procedurally improper; or “unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8337(b), a claim for disability retirement will only be considered if it is filed with OPM no later than one year after the applicant separated from service. This one-year time limit may be waived by OPM, but only if the employee “at the date of separation from service or within 1 year thereafter [was] mentally incompetent.” Id. Deibel’s application for disability retirement was filed almost seven years after he retired from the Department of the Army. Further, he has asserted that he was not mentally incompetent, and no reason exists to find otherwise. 2006-3215 2