De Maio v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Accord 5 U.S.C. § 8343(b) (“The voluntary contribution account is used to purchase at retirement an annuity in addition to the annuity otherwise provided.”) (emphasis added). Mr. De Maio further contends that he should not be required to apply for CSRS annuity because doing so would prejudice his challenge to his termination by the Department of Treasury. Pet. Br. at 6. This claim fails for two reasons. First, under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(j), “[i]n determining the appealability under this section of any case involving a removal from the service (other than the removal of a reemployed annuitant), neither an individual’s status under any retirement system established by or under Federal statute nor any election made by such individual under any such system may be taken into account.” 5 U.S.C. § 7701(j); see also Mays v. Dep’t of Transp., 27 2006-3298 4 F.3d 1577, 1579 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (“The plain language of section 7701(j) means that retirement status cannot be taken into account in determining the appealability of ‘any case involving a removal.’”).