De Maio v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] As the MSPB noted, 5 C.F.R. § 831.407(a) states that “[a]t the time of retirement [under] CSRS (or under FERS, if transferred from CSRS), . . . a person may use the balance of a voluntary contribution account to purchase . . . additional annuity. . . .” 5 C.F.R. § 831.407(a) (emphasis added). This language is unambiguous. “At the time of retirement” and “additional” mean that an annuity based on voluntary contributions only applies when the annuitant also applies for a civil service retirement annuity. Accord 5 U.S.C. § 8343(b) (“The voluntary contribution account is used to purchase at retirement an annuity in addition to the annuity otherwise provided.”) (emphasis added). Mr. De Maio further contends that he should not be required to apply for CSRS annuity because doing so would prejudice his challenge to his termination by the Department of Treasury. Pet. Br. at 6. This claim fails for two reasons.