De Maio v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] OPM denied his request, stating that the law does not permit an employee to receive additional annuity based upon voluntary contributions without receiving, or having applied for, CSRS benefits. App A at 2. OPM denied Mr. De Maio’s request for reconsideration in October 2005. Mr. De Maio later filed a petition with the MSPB in October 2005, challenging the OPM’s decision denying his voluntary contributions election under the CSRS. The MSPB issued an initial decision in January 2006, affirming OPM's determination. See App. A at 1–7, 3 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8343(b): “[t]he voluntary contribution account is used to purchase at retirement an annuity in addition to the annuity otherwise provided”). The full board denied Mr. De Maio's petition for review. Mr. De Maio appealed to this court, which dismissed his appeal in July 2006 for failure to pay the docketing fee. Nearly three years later, on May 19, 2009, this court reinstated Mr.