Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] because dismissal without a final decision on the merits would
likely deprive complainants of due process. WFA concurs with
the Board’s interpretation of section 11701(c) and agrees
application of the three-year limit to its complaint would violate
its basic due process right to receive a final decision on its claim
after a full and fair hearing.
7
On October 21, 2009, the Board ordered BNSF within thirty
days to pay reparations (with interest) to WFA. W. Fuels Ass’n, Inc.
and Basin Elec. Power Coop. v. BNSF Ry. Co., STB Docket No.
42088, 2009 WL 3398892 (Oct. 21, 2009).
12
Section 11701 provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this part, the
Board may begin an investigation under this part only
on complaint. If the Board finds that a rail carrier is
violating this part, the Board shall take appropriate
action to compel compliance with this part.
(b) A person . . . may file with the Board a complaint
about a violation of this part by a rail carrier providing
transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of
the Board under this part. * * * The Board may
dismiss a complaint it determines does not state
reasonable grounds for investigation and action.
However, the Board may not dismiss a complaint . .
.because of the absence of direct damage to the
complainant.
(c) A formal investigative proceeding begun by the
Board under subsection (a) of this section is dismissed
automatically unless it is concluded by the Board with
administrative finality by the end of the third year after
the date on which it was begun.
49 U.S.C. § 11701 (emphasis added).
BNSF contends the plain text of section 11701(c) provides
that the three-year limit applies only to “formal investigative
proceeding[s] begun by the Board under subsection (a).” Pet’r’s
Br. 28. Subsection (a) authorizes the Board to initiate, BNSF
maintains, only one type of proceeding: those brought on
complaint. WFA filed a complaint and so, BNSF concludes, the
three-year limit in subsection (c) applies to the WFA