United States Court of Appeals
[…] Specifically, it appears that the Board double-counted costs in
producing its estimate without explanation. Accordingly, we
remand so that the Board can address this objection.
3
BACKGROUND
The Surface Transportation Board regulates the rates of
interstate railroads. See BNSF Ry. Co. v. Surface Transp. Bd.,
526 F.3d 770, 773 (D.C. Cir. 2008). By statute, a party may
bring a complaint before the Board challenging a railroad’s
rate. See 49 U.S.C. § 10704(b). Upon receiving a complaint,
the Board must determine whether the railroad in question
possesses “market dominance.” See §§ 10701(d)(1),
10707(b)-(c). To have market dominance, a railroad’s
revenue must meet or exceed 180 percent of its variable costs
for the “transportation to which the rate applies.” See
§ 10707(d)(1)(A). “If the Board determines . . . that a rail
carrier has market dominance over the transportation to which
a particular rate applies, the rate established by such carrier
for such transportation must be reasonable.” See
§ 10701(d)(1).
In determining whether a rate is reasonable, the Board
applies principles known as Constrained Market Pricing.
Coal Rate Guidelines, Nationwide, 1 I.C.C.2d 520 (1985).
Constrained Market Pricing provides three essential criteria to
guide the Board’s analysis.