United States Court of Appeals
[…] issue when assessing whether a rate is just and reasonable.”
Id.
II.
We begin with the shippers’ claims. They argue that the
Board acted arbitrarily in setting the relief cap levels and in
adopting simplified SAC.
8
Relief Caps
The shippers bring an intriguing but ultimately unavailing
challenge to the Board’s decision to set the relief limits at $1
million under the three benchmark method and $5 million
under simplified SAC. Although embracing the overall
approach of setting relief caps, the shippers claim that the
Board failed to make the findings necessary to ensure it
complied with section 10701(d)(3)’s requirement that it
“establish a simplified and expedited method for determining
the reasonableness of challenged rail rates in those cases in
which a full stand-alone cost presentation is too costly, given
the value of the case.” According to the shippers, the Board
failed to find that in those cases in which full SAC is too
costly, the relief caps still allow simplified SAC to generate
reasonable rates. Similarly, they claim that the Board failed
to assure that in those cases in which simplified SAC is too