United States Court of Appeals
[…] Multiplying that ratio by full SAC’s $5 million litigation cost
would indicate that cases with anticipated relief of $15
million or less are those “in which a full [SAC] presentation is
too costly, given the value of the case,” § 10701(d)(3). After
picking that ratio the Board would then have to set the
simplified SAC relief caps high enough that, in cases with
anticipated relief of less than $15 million, the rate produced
by simplified SAC would still be reasonable. The shippers
insist that the Board did none of this, but we think they ask
too much.
Section 10701(d)(1) requires that a rate “must be
reasonable” only if established by a rail carrier with market
dominance, not if prescribed by the Board. § 10701(d)(1) (“If
. . . a rail carrier has market dominance over the transportation
to which a particular rate applies, the rate established by such
carrier for such transportation must be reasonable.”
(emphasis added)). Therefore, contrary to what the shippers
10
believe, unlike railroad-set rates, the rates the Board
prescribes as relief in simplified SAC cases, though subject to
different requirements, need not themselves be “reasonable”
within the meaning of section 10701(d)(1). Compare §
10704(a)(2) (requiring revenue adequacy for rates prescribed
by the Board) with § 10701(d)(2) (requiring revenue adequacy
and setting out criteria for the Board to consider in
“determining whether a rate established by a rail carrier is
reasonable for purposes of [section 10701(d)(1)]” (emphasis
added)). That said, section 10701(d)(3)’s requirement of a
“simplified and expedited method for determining the
reasonableness of challenged rail rates in those cases in which
a full stand-alone cost presentation is too costly, given the
value of the case,” clearly contemplates a method that may
substitute for a full SAC proceeding in low-value cases—that
is, a method for determining the reasonableness of rail rates
not in the abstract, but for the purpose of awarding some relief
to shippers. Thus, section 10701(d)(3) requires the