United States Court of Appeals
[…] See BNSF Ry. v. STB,
526 F.3d 770, 776 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (noting that rail carriers
would lose revenue if they imposed a strict pro rata share of the
joint and common costs to each shipper regardless of the
shipper’s degree of captivity). However, in order to protect
captive shippers from shouldering an unconscionable share of
carriers’ general operations costs, Congress has provided that,
in situations when “a rail carrier has market dominance over the
transportation to which a particular rate applies, the rate
established by such carrier for such transportation must be
reasonable.” 49 U.S.C. § 10701(d)(1). In reviewing rate
challenges, the Board must therefore consider whether carriers
are maximizing revenue from competitive shippers, id.
§ 10701(d)(2)(B), and whether “one commodity is paying an
unreasonable share of the carrier’s overall revenues,” id.
§ 10701(d)(2)(C).
Mindful of the high litigation costs associated with full
stand-alone cost (“SAC”) presentations in cases involving rate
challenges, Congress instructed the Board to “establish a
simplified and expedited method for determining the
reasonableness of challenged rail rates in those cases in which
a full stand-alone cost presentation is too costly, given the value
of the case.” Id. § 10701(d)(3); see also Simplified Standards at
5 (commenting that recent full-SAC presentations had incurred
nearly $5 million in litigation expenses and that even simplified-
SAC presentations could run to a cost of $1 million). Pursuant