United States Court of Appeals
[…] may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency,” McCarty
Farms v. Surface Transp. Bd., 158 F.3d 1294, 1301 (D.C. Cir.
1998). As detailed below, we find no fault with the Board’s
reasoning and therefore leave its decision undisturbed.
1. Revenue Adequacy
BNSF first argues the Board’s decision to lower the
carrier’s rates when, according to the Board’s own calculations,
BNSF’s revenues were not adequate to provide a reasonable
return on its investment, violated the Board’s statutory duty to
look out for the adequacy of the carrier’s revenues. See 49
U.S.C. § 10704(a)(2) (the Board “shall make an adequate and
continuing effort to assist ... carriers in attaining revenue levels”
that are “adequate, under honest, economical, and efficient
management, to cover total operating expenses, including
depreciation and obsolescence, plus a reasonable and economic
profit or return (or both) on capital”); see also id. § 10101(3)
(policy in regulating railroad industry “to promote a safe and
efficient rail transportation system by allowing rail carriers to
earn adequate revenues”). In order to attain revenue adequacy,
reports BNSF, it must be allowed to “charg[e] relatively high