United States Court of Appeals
[…] BNSF’s revenues were not adequate to provide a reasonable
return on its investment, violated the Board’s statutory duty to
look out for the adequacy of the carrier’s revenues. See 49
U.S.C. § 10704(a)(2) (the Board “shall make an adequate and
continuing effort to assist ... carriers in attaining revenue levels”
that are “adequate, under honest, economical, and efficient
management, to cover total operating expenses, including
depreciation and obsolescence, plus a reasonable and economic
profit or return (or both) on capital”); see also id. § 10101(3)
(policy in regulating railroad industry “to promote a safe and
efficient rail transportation system by allowing rail carriers to
earn adequate revenues”). In order to attain revenue adequacy,
reports BNSF, it must be allowed to “charg[e] relatively high
rates to coal shippers, like Xcel, with highly inelastic demand.”
See Coal Rate Guidelines, 1 I.C.C.2d at 526-27 (owing to
significant production economies “the cost structure of the