PPL Montana, LLC v. Surface Transportation Board
[…] Before: GINSBURG , Chief Judge, and GARLAND and BROWN , Circuit Judges. Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge BROWN . BROWN , Circuit Judge: PPL Montana, LLC (PPL) filed a complaint with the Surface Transportation Board, alleging the rail rates charged by intervenor BNSF Railway Company (BNSF) were unreasonably high. The Board disagreed and dismissed the complaint. PPL now petitions for review. Finding no basis for upsetting the Board’s decision, we deny the petition. I When a shipper files a rate complaint, see 49 U.S.C. §§ 10704(b), 11701, the Board is charged with determining whether the carrier targeted by the complaint has “market dominance,” id. § 10707(b)—that is, whether there is “an absence of effective competition from other rail carriers or modes of transportation for the transportation to which a rate applies,” id. § 10707(a).1 If so, the carrier’s rate for the captive traffic must be “reasonable.” Id. § 10701(d)(1).