2 COLUMBIA VENTURE v. DEWBERRY & DAVIS
[…] "scientifically or technically incorrect." § 4104(b). The chief
executive officer of the community is then required to deter-
mine whether the evidence is sufficient to justify an appeal on
behalf of the community. § 4104(c). Even if the community
does not appeal the determination, the Director of FEMA is
required to review the appeals made by private persons.
§ 4104(d). The Director is required to modify his proposed
determination "as may be appropriate" after considering any
COLUMBIA VENTURE v. DEWBERRY & DAVIS 11
scientific information presented and to publish a final deter-
mination. § 4104(d), (e).
After receiving notice of the Director’s final determination,
an appellant has 60 days to appeal that determination in fed-
eral district court. § 4104(g). Significantly, "the sole relief
which shall be granted . . . is a modification of the Director’s
proposed determination." § 4104(b) (emphasis added).
Section 4104 is a product of the careful balancing of the
interests of affected landowners and communities and the pur-
poses of the NFIA. The legislative history of the appeals pro-
cedure describes Congress’ effort "to provide an equitable