USCA4 Appeal: 22-1248 Doc: 49 Filed: 08/18/2023 Pg: 1 of 39
[…] 19
USCA4 Appeal: 22-1248 Doc: 49 Filed: 08/18/2023 Pg: 20 of 39
1.
Beginning with his NCDCA claim, the Act prohibits debt collectors from engaging
in certain practices. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 75-50 to -56. Guthrie alleges that PHH violated this
statute primarily by misrepresenting that he owed a debt when the debt had been
discharged, in violation of § 75-54(4), which prohibits debt collectors from “falsely
representing the creditor’s rights.” He also contends PHH violated the statute by contacting
him directly after his attorney told PHH that he was represented by counsel, in violation of
§ 75-55(3), which prohibits debt collectors from “[c]ommunicating with a consumer (other
than a statement of account used in the normal course of business) whenever the debt
collector has been notified by the consumer’s attorney that he represents said consumer.”
In holding that—to the extent his claims were not otherwise preempted—there was
no dispute of material fact, the district court found critical the fact that Guthrie remained
on the deed to the Property. It noted that “surrender of property in bankruptcy ‘does not