United States Court of Appeals,
[…] The above definitions comport with our understanding that the
plain and common meaning of the term "motor vehicle" does not
include motorboats. Had Congress intended to include motorboats
within § 523(a)(9), they would have either defined the term "motor
vehicle" to include motorboats or added motorboats to the
exception. It is not the job of the courts to legislate, and the
Supreme Court has counseled that where the statutory language is
6
In addition, we note that Congress consistently refers to
motor vehicles and water craft separately in its enactments. See,
e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 1344(g)(1) (defining "passenger carrier" to mean
"passenger motor vehicle, aircraft, boat, ship, or other similar
means of transportation"); 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c) (discussing the use
of "motor vehicles, motorized equipment, and motorboats"); 22
U.S.C. § 4304a(a)(2) (setting insurance requirements for "motor
vehicles, vessels, and aircraft").
5
plain, "the sole function of the court is to enforce it according
to its terms."