United States v. Cyril Egu
[…] Garro, 517 F.3d 1163, 1170 (9th Cir. 2008), and nothing in the Guidelines prohibits a district court from considering a defendant’s use of a means of identification when the court makes its sophisticated means inquiry. When viewed together, each of the factors that the district court considered demonstrate above-average sophistication, even though they appear relatively simple when viewed in isolation. Accordingly, the district court’s finding of -5- sophisticated means was not clearly erroneous, and it did not abuse its discretion in applying U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1(b)(9)(C)’s two-level enhancement. Finally, the district court did not abuse its discretion by running Defendant’s two § 1028A sentences consecutively. Section 1028A gives district courts discretion to run statutory sentences consecutively, “provided that such discretion shall be exercised in accordance with any applicable guidelines and policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section 994 of title 28.” 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b)(4). The Guidelines in turn explicitly address consecutive sentences under § 1028A and offer a non-exhaustive list of factors that district courts should consider. See U.S.S.G. § 5G1.2, cmt. n.2(B).