Lutz v. TANGLWOOD LAKES COMMUNITY ASS'N
[…] Such fundamental issues of nonprofit corporate governance are likely to reoccur. Second, given the typically short term of a directorship, in this case three years, a director removed at mid-term or later, or a director elected to less than a three-year term, would likely see his term expire before final resolution of any legal challenge to his removal.[5] Because the issue raised by Lutz is one of great public importance, which is capable of repetition yet likely to evade judicial review, we shall determine the propriety of his removal by the Board.

This case turns on the meaning of Section 5726 of the Law, 15 Pa.C.S. § 5726, which sets forth specific procedures for removal of directors. Pertinent to the case is subsection (b), which provides as follows:

(b) By the board. — Unless otherwise provided in a bylaw adopted by the members, the board of directors may declare vacant the office of a director if he is declared of unsound mind by an order of court or is convicted of a felony, or for any other proper cause which the bylaws may specify, or if, within 60 days, or such other time as the bylaws may specify, after notice of his selection, he does not accept such office either in writing or by attending a meeting of the board of directors, and fulfill such other requirements... as the bylaws may specify.

15 Pa.C.S. § 5726(b) (emphasis added).[6]

There is no dispute that the first two grounds for removal by the Board are inapposite here; Lutz was neither declared of unsound mind nor convicted of a felony.