Lutz v. TANGLWOOD LAKES COMMUNITY ASS'N
[…] Lutz v. TANGLWOOD LAKES COMMUNITY ASS'N

CONCURRING/DISSENTING OPINION BY

Judge SMITH-RIBNER.

I concur in the majority’s analysis and conclusions regarding the application to this case of the exceptions to the mootness doctrine. I respectfully dissent, however, from the majority’s conclusion that Section 5726(b) of the Nonprofit Corporation Law of 1988(Law), as amended, 15 Pa.C.S. § 5726(b), grants boards of directors the power to remove a director for any “proper cause,” regardless of whether the corporation’s bylaws specify the cause as a ground for removal. Section 5726 provides for the removal of directors as follows:

(a)By the members. — Unless otherwise provided in a bylaw adopted by the members, the entire board of directors, or a class of the board, where the board is classified with respect to the power to select directors, or any individual director, may be removed from office without assigning any cause by the vote of members entitled to cast at least a majority of the votes which all members present would be entitled to east at any annual or other regular election of the directors or of such class of directors. In case the board or such a class of the board or any one or more directors are so removed, new directors may be elected at the same meeting. If members are entitled to vote cumulatively for the board or a class of the board, no individual director shall be removed unless the entire board or class of the board is removed in case sufficient votes are cast against the resolution for his removal, which, if cumulatively voted at an annual or other regular election of directors, would be sufficient to elect one or more directors to the board or to the class.
(b) By the board. — Unless otherwise provided in a bylaw adopted by the members, the board of directors may declare vacant the office of a director if he is declared of unsound mind by an order of court or is convicted of a felony, or for any other proper cause which the bylaws may specify, or if, within 60 days, or such other time as the bylaws may specify, after notice of his selection, he does not accept such office either in writing or by attending a meeting of the board of directors, and fulfill such other requirements ... as the bylaws may specify. (Emphasis added.)
(c) By the court. — The court may, upon petition of any member or director, remove from office any director in case of fraudulent or dishonest acts, or gross abuse of authority or discretion with reference to the corporation, or for any other proper cause, and may bar from office any director so removed for a period prescribed by the court.