EDWARDS v. WELLS FARGO 7159
[…] regarding his grey suit or his visit to Kinko’s, and the obli-
20
12 C.F.R. § 226 Supp. I at 371 (Official Staff Interpretations) (“A
cardholder is a natural person at whose request a card is issued for con-
sumer credit purposes or who is a co-obligor or guarantor for such a card
issued to another. The second category does not include an employee who
is a co-obligor or guarantor on a card issued to the employer for business
purposes, nor does it include a person who is merely the authorized user
of a card issued to another.”).
21
12 C.F.R. pt. 226, supp I. § 226.13(1), et seq.
22
12 C.F.R. § 226.13(b) (“A billing error notice is a written notice from
a consumer . . . .”).
23
12 C.F.R. § 226.13(c)(1) (“The creditor shall mail or deliver written
acknowledgment to the consumer within 30 days of receiving a billing
error notice . . . .”).
EDWARDS v. WELLS FARGO 7167
gors, the Maghamfars, would not. Neither Regulation Z nor
the Official Staff Interpretation offer any explanation of why
they departed from the statutory term, “obligor,” and “substi-
tuted the term “consumer” to delineate the billing dispute res-