EDWARDS v. WELLS FARGO 7159
[…] utory language.
[3] The statute expressly delegates authority to the Federal
Reserve Board to issue implementing regulations.14 The Fed-
eral Reserve Board has done so in a lengthy document called
“Regulation Z,” accompanied by extensive official, published
staff interpretation. The matter is so complexified by regula-
tion Z that it took a Supreme Court opinion just to say (in the
context of company credit cards issued to individual employ-
ees) what a consumer is15 even though the word consumer is
defined by the regulation,16 or perhaps because the word is
defined by the regulation.
13
15 U.S.C. § 1666.
14
15 U.S.C. § 1604 (“The Board shall prescribe regulation to carry out
the purposes of this subchapter.”).
15
See Am. Express Co. v. Koerner, 452 U.S. 233, 241-45 (1981).
16
12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(11) (defining “consumer” as a “cardholder or
natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended”); see also
12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(12) (defining “consumer credit” as “credit offered or
extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or household pur-
poses”).
EDWARDS v. WELLS FARGO 7165
Edwards argues that regardless of whether he is an obligor,
the statute requires the bank to deal with him on his billing
disputes because it has a duty to deal with “consumers.” The
policy of the Act, he correctly argues, as declared in the stat-