EDWARDS v. WELLS FARGO 7159
[…] There
are two definitions of “cardholder” in the regulations. One
definition fits Edwards, “a natural person to whom a credit
card is issued for consumer credit purposes[.]”18 The second
definition applies to the Maghamfars, not Edwards. The sec-
ond definition says that a “cardholder” includes “a natural
person who has agreed with the card issuer to pay consumer
credit obligations arising from the issuance of a credit card to
another natural person.”19 Wells Fargo’s argument that
Edwards is not a “cardholder” because he does not fit one of
17
15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (“It is the purpose of this subchapter to assure a
meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to
compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid
the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccu-
rate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices.”)
18
12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(8).
19
12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(8).
7166 EDWARDS v. WELLS FARGO
the two definitions is mistaken, since Edwards fits squarely
into the first, and the definitions are stated in the alternative,
separated by “or,” not “and.” Wells Fargo says that the Offi-