HSBC Bank USA, Natl. Trust Co. v. Teagarden
[…] “Under this standard, the reviewing court conducts an independent review of the evidence before the trial court and renders a decision de novo, i.e., as a matter of law and without deference to the conclusions of 15 the lower court.” (Citation omitted.) U.S. Bank Natl. Assn. v. Martz, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2013-P-0028, 2013-Ohio-4555, ¶ 10. {¶48} “It is the intent of the Department [of Housing and Urban Development] that no mortgagee shall commence foreclosure or acquire title to a property until the [mortgage servicing] requirements of this subpart have been followed.” 24 C.F.R. 203.500; 24 C.F.R. 203.606(a) (“[b]efore initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this subpart have been met”). {¶49} (b) The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.