BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP. v. Taylor
[…] LaSalle Bank, N.A. v. Kelly, 9th Dist. No. 09CA0067-M, 2010-Ohio- 2668, ¶ 6, quoting Temple v. Wean United, Inc., 50 Ohio St.2d 317, 327 (1977). {¶12} Under Section 203.606(a) of Title 24 of the Code of Federal Regulations, “[b]efore initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this subpart have been met.” The servicing requirements of subpart C include Section 203.604(b), which provides that “[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.”