[Cite as BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP. v. Taylor, 2013-Ohio-355.]
[…] in favor of the party against whom the motion for summary judgment is made, that conclusion is
adverse to that party.” LaSalle Bank, N.A. v. Kelly, 9th Dist. No. 09CA0067-M, 2010-Ohio-
2668, ¶ 6, quoting Temple v. Wean United, Inc., 50 Ohio St.2d 317, 327 (1977).
{¶12} Under Section 203.606(a) of Title 24 of the Code of Federal Regulations,
“[b]efore initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this
subpart have been met.” The servicing requirements of subpart C include Section 203.604(b),
which provides that “[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or
make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on
the mortgage are unpaid.” Although there are exceptions to the face-to-face meeting
6
requirement, none apply in this case. In support of the Taylors’ brief in opposition to summary
judgment, they testified by affidavit that they “did not receive a notice of default regarding this