[Cite as BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP. v. Taylor, 2013-Ohio-355.]
[…] judgment is proper if: “(1) [n]o genuine issue as to any material fact remains to be litigated; (2)
the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law; and (3) it appears from the evidence
that reasonable minds can come to but one conclusion, and viewing such evidence most strongly
in favor of the party against whom the motion for summary judgment is made, that conclusion is
adverse to that party.” LaSalle Bank, N.A. v. Kelly, 9th Dist. No. 09CA0067-M, 2010-Ohio-
2668, ¶ 6, quoting Temple v. Wean United, Inc., 50 Ohio St.2d 317, 327 (1977).
{¶12} Under Section 203.606(a) of Title 24 of the Code of Federal Regulations,
“[b]efore initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this
subpart have been met.” The servicing requirements of subpart C include Section 203.604(b),
which provides that “[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or
make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on
the mortgage are unpaid.”