United States Court of Appeals
[…] request reconsideration” of the agency’s decision. Aplt. App., Vol. 2 at 492.
Pursuant to this request, the Kroskobs were entitled to an informal hearing with
the FSA. See 7 U.S.C. § 6995(a) (“If an officer, employee, or committee of an
agency makes an adverse decision, the agency shall hold, at the request of the
participant, an informal hearing on the decision.”).
The informal hearing process does not satisfy the Kroskobs’ administrative
exhaustion requirement. The statute makes clear that only an NAD determination
—not an informal hearing—serves as a precursor to federal court action. See 7
U.S.C. § 6997(d) (designating an NAD hearing officer’s determination an
“administratively final determination”); 7 U.S.C. § 6999 (“A final determination
of the Division shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district
court of competent jurisdiction . . . .”); see also 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) (“[A] person
shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or
required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent
jurisdiction against” the Department of Agriculture.). Thus, for the Kroskobs to