United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 6912(e) is jurisdictional. . . . Regardless of whether it is jurisdictional, the
explicit exhaustion requirement in § 6912(e) is, nonetheless, mandatory.”).
The Kroskobs have not completed the “administrative appeal procedures”
set forth in the statutory scheme. Following the FSA’s February 2009 decision,
-8-
the Kroskobs’ attorney wrote the FSA’s Acting State Executive Director “to
request reconsideration” of the agency’s decision. Aplt. App., Vol. 2 at 492.
Pursuant to this request, the Kroskobs were entitled to an informal hearing with
the FSA. See 7 U.S.C. § 6995(a) (“If an officer, employee, or committee of an
agency makes an adverse decision, the agency shall hold, at the request of the
participant, an informal hearing on the decision.”).
The informal hearing process does not satisfy the Kroskobs’ administrative
exhaustion requirement. The statute makes clear that only an NAD determination
—not an informal hearing—serves as a precursor to federal court action. See 7