IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ordered would necessarily take into account the plaintiff’s particularized
injury, a duty to consult as to endangered and threatened species in a general
sense would not necessarily address the specific injury alleged by the plaintiff.
On the other hand, to the extent that the plaintiff alleged an interest in all
endangered and threatened species based upon a systematic failure by a federal
agency to consult as to endangered and threatened species in general, we note
that such an injury would likely constitute a generalized grievance.
- 17 -
U.S.C. § 1531(b) (1976 ed.). In furtherance of these goals,
Congress expressly stated in § 2(c) that "all Federal
departments and agencies shall seek to conserve endangered
species and threatened species . . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(c)
(1976 ed.). Lest there be any ambiguity as to the meaning of
this statutory directive, the Act specifically defined
"conserve" as meaning "to use and the use of all methods and
procedures which are necessary to bring any endangered species