United States Court of Appeals
[…] Within it, we will uphold the agency's
subsidiary findings of fact as long as they are supported by
substantial evidence; we will assay embedded legal conclusions de
novo; and we will review judgment calls for abuse of discretion,
simpliciter. Radkov v. Ashcroft, 375 F.3d 96, 98 (1st Cir. 2004).
A material error of law constitutes a per se abuse of discretion.
Id.
When proceedings are pending in the immigration court,
the affected alien must provide the court with a written record of
his current address and must furnish a written update whenever a
change in address occurs. 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(F). The
immigration court has a parallel set of obligations. The basic
notice requirement for removal proceedings is that "written notice
. . . shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal
service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or
to the alien's counsel of record)." Id. § 1229(a)(1). The BIA has
held that personal service is deemed impracticable when the alien
-5-
is not physically present in the immigration court. See In re
Grijalva, 21 I. & N. Dec. 27, 35 (BIA 1995).
If there is any change in either the time or place of a