UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] § 6531, offenses arising under the internal revenue laws are
generally subject to a three year statute of limitations.2 Ely
argues that the three year statute of limitations applies here
because violation of § 7213(a)(1) arises under the internal revenue
laws. Ely’s argument, however, ignores the fact that he is not
charged with nor could he be charged with violating 26 U.S.C. §
7213(a)(1). That section applies only to current and former
federal employees, and Ely is neither. The indictment shows that
Ely was charged under the general conspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C. §
371. In Braverman v. United States, 317 U.S. 49, 54, (1942), the
1
§ 7213(a)(1) reads in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the
United States. . . or any former officer or employee,
willfully to disclose to any person, except as authorized
by his title, any return or return information.
2
The section does carve out eight exceptions and makes those
exceptions subject to a six year statute of limitations.
2
Supreme Court made clear that "a conspiracy is not the commission
of the crime which it contemplates, and either violates nor 'arises