No. 08-4656 Kovacic, et al. v. Cuyahoga County Dep’t Page 2
[…] occur when parties go into federal court essentially seeking a review of a state-court
decision. To accomplish this, the statute states that “[f]inal judgments or decrees
rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be
reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari.” The Rooker-Feldman doctrine,
as it has become known, is based on the negative inference that, if appellate court review
of such state judgments is vested in the Supreme Court, then it follows that such review
may not occur in the lower federal courts.
3
28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) reads as follows:
Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision
could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where the
validity of a treaty or statute of the United States is drawn in question or where the
validity of a statute of any State is drawn in question on the ground of its being
repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States, or where any title,
right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the Constitution or the
treaties or statutes of, or any commission held or authority exercised under, the United
States.
No. 08-4656 Kovacic, et al. v. Cuyahoga County Dep’t Page 12
of Children and Family Services, et al.
The Supreme Court recently revisited Rooker-Feldman in Exxon Mobil Corp. v.
Saudi Basic Indus. Corp., 544 U.S. 280, 283-84 (2005). In Exxon, the Supreme Court