Case: 09-20288 Document: 00511124097 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/27/2010
[…] No. 09-20288
Although listed as the third element, the first requirement for recognition
under Section 1517 is purely procedural in nature; that is, the petition must
meet the pleading requirements of Section 1515. See 11 U.S.C. § 1517(a)(3).
Section 1515 establishes several pleading requirements. First, it requires that
the foreign representative has filed a petition for recognition. Id. § 1515(a).
Second, Section 1515 requires the petitioner to establish that a foreign
proceeding exists, and that the petitioner has been appointed as the foreign
representative. Id. § 1515(b). The first two paragraphs of this subsection provide
for what constitutes sufficient evidence, and specify that the petitioner may
satisfy this requirement by providing a “certified copy of the decision
commencing such foreign proceeding and appointing the foreign representative”
and “a certificate from the foreign court affirming the existence of the foreign
proceeding and the appointment of the foreign representative.” Id. Third,
Section 1515 requires that the petition for recognition must be accompanied by