Case: 09-20288 Document: 00511124097 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/27/2010
[…] is itself an establishment within the meaning of Chapter 15 and that it therefore
should be recognized as a foreign nonmain proceeding. Notably, no United
States court has decided whether an individual’s bankruptcy proceeding pending
14
Case: 09-20288 Document: 00511124097 Page: 15 Date Filed: 05/27/2010
No. 09-20288
in another country and related debts alone are sufficient to constitute an
establishment under Chapter 15. A foreign nonmain proceeding is “a foreign
proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where
the debtor has an establishment.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(5) (emphasis added). Section
1502(2) defines an establishment as “any place of operations where the debtor
carries out a nontransitory economic activity.” Id. § 1502(2) (emphasis added).
In contrast to COMI, “[t]he existence of an establishment is essentially a factual
question, with no presumption in its favor.” In re Bear Stearns, 389 B.R. at 338.
As one court noted, “the bar is rather high” to prove that a debtor has an
establishment in a particular location. In re Bear Stearns High-Grade
Structured Credit Strategies Master Fund, Ltd., 374 B.R. 122, 131 (Bankr.
S.D.N.Y. 2007), aff’d, 389 B.R. 325 (S.D.N.Y. 2007).
Similar to a determination of Ran’s COMI, the relevant time period to
determine whether Ran has an establishment in Israel is at the time Lavie filed
his petition for recognition. Our conclusion is again supported by a plain
language reading of Chapter 15, which notes that a foreign nonmain proceeding
can exist where a debtor “has an establishment.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(5) (emphasis
added). Likewise, Section 1502(2) refers to an establishment as “any place of
operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory activity.” Id. § 1502(2)
(emphasis added). The use of the present tense implies that the court’s
establishment analysis should focus on whether the debtor has an establishment
in the foreign country where the bankruptcy is pending at the time the foreign