In re Cell C Proprietary Ltd.
[…] In re Ashapura Minechem Ltd., 480 B.R. 129, 136 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (footnote omitted).

A foreign main proceeding, defined as “a foreign proceeding in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interest,” 11 U.S.C § 1502(4), and “shall be recognized ... if it is pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.” Id. § 1517(b)(1). Although the term “center of main interests” (“COMI”) is not defined in the Bankruptcy Code, “[i]n the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor’s registered office ... is presumed to be the center of the debt- *550or’s main interests.”