Lichoulas v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] the nexus between the pressure and the actual decision maker.’”
Id. (quoting ATX, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 41 F.3d 1522,
1527 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (emphasis in original)).
    Lichoulas argues that FERC received prohibited off-the-
record, ex parte communications from Congresswoman Tsongas
and members of her staff.6 Specifically, he points to an August


     6
      FERC contends that Lichoulas waived this argument because he
did not seek rehearing after the Commission rejected it for the first
time in the Order Denying Rehearing. Resp’t’s Br. 40; see 16 U.S.C.
§ 825l(b) (“No objection to the order of the Commission shall be
considered by the court unless such objection shall have been urged
before the Commission in the application for rehearing unless there is
reasonable ground for failure so to do.”); Cal. Dep’t of Water Res. v.
FERC, 306 F.3d 1121, 1125 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (“[I]f an order on
rehearing modifies the results of the earlier order in a significant way
adverse to a party, that party must seek a rehearing of the order before
filing a petition for judicial review.”). FERC is wrong.