Lichoulas v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] 19

Power Co-op, Inc. v. FERC, 28 F.3d 173, 177 (D.C. Cir. 1994)
(internal citations and quotations omitted) (modification in
original). “We review FERC’s decision to deny an evidentiary
hearing for an abuse of discretion.” Id.
     Lichoulas has not identified any issue he could explore at an
evidentiary hearing that could not be adequately addressed on
the papers. He argues that a hearing would yield evidence of his
subjective intent to restore the Project. But this case involves
implied surrender, which the Commission decides objectively.
See 18 C.F.R. § 6.4 (“the Commission will deem it to be the
intent of the licensee to surrender the license”) (emphasis
added). At bottom, Lichoulas’s complaint is with the legal
conclusion FERC has drawn from the facts. An evidentiary
hearing is not warranted simply because he disagrees with that
conclusion and FERC did not abuse its discretion in declining to
provide one.