UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] regional or state facility than local one); Kruelle v. New Castle
County Sch. Dist., 642 F.2d 687, 696-98 (3d Cir. 1981) (affirming
district court’s order requiring state educational agency to
provide student with full-time residential program where local
educational agency failed to provide adequate program).
In this regard, IDEA requires state educational agencies to
establish policies and procedures for the administration of funds
to local educational agencies and to ensure that those funds are
expended in accordance with IDEA’s provisions. See 20 U.S.C. §§
1413(a)(1), 1413(a)(2). And, § 1413(a)(13) directs state
educational agencies to establish “policies and procedures for
developing and implementing interagency agreements between the
- 15 -
State educational agency and other appropriate State and local
agencies to ... define the financial responsibility of each agency
... and [to] resolve interagency disputes”. 20 U.S.C. §
1413(a)(13). But, although the Department has established
regulations and procedures for the development of interagency
agreements, there is no applicable interagency agreement covering
the dispute at hand.
Florence County School Dist.