New Castle County Sch. Dist., 642 F.2d 687, 696-98 (3d Cir.1981) (affirming district court’s order requiring state educational agency to provide student with full-time residential program where local educational agency failed to provide adequate program).
In this regard, IDEA requires state educational agencies to establish policies and procedures for the administration of funds to local educational agencies and to ensure that those funds are expended in accordance with IDEA’S provisions. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1413(a)(1), 1413(a)(2). And, § 1413(a)(13) directs state educational agencies to establish “policies and procedures for developing and implementing interagency agreements between the State educational agency and other appropriate State and local agencies to ... define the financial responsibility of each agency ... and [to] resolve interagency disputes”. 20 U.S.C. § 1413(a)(13). But, although the Department has established regulations and procedures for the development of interagency agreements, there is no applicable interagency agreement covering the dispute at hand.
Florence County School Dist.