United States Court of Appeals
[…] defines “person” broadly, id. § 3901(a)(1), the District of
Columbia Court of Appeals has held that the CPPA protects
only consumers, see Ford v. ChartOne, Inc., 908 A.2d 72, 81
(D.C. 2006); Dist. Cablevision Ltd. P’ship v. Bassin, 828
A.2d 714, 717 (D.C. 2003).
We first look to the statute’s text to determine whether
Shaw and Mendelson engaged in “consumer” transactions
within the meaning of the Act. The CPPA defines “consumer”
both as a noun and an adjective. In relevant part, the noun
“consumer” means “a person who does or would . . . receive
consumer goods or services,” D.C. CODE § 28-3901(a)(2), or
“a person who does or would provide the economic demand
for” “any act which does or would create, alter, repair,
furnish, make available, provide information about, or,
directly or indirectly, solicit or offer for or effectuate, a sale,
lease or transfer, of consumer goods or services,” id.
§ 3901(a)(2), (6). When used as an adjective, as in the phrase
“consumer goods,” the word means “primarily for personal,
household, or family use.” Id. § 3901(a)(2). We read these
provisions together to define “consumer” as a person who