United States Court of Appeals
[…] beginning in 2003 and the second in 2006. We begin,
however, with a brief prologue reviewing the statutory
provisions that form the background for these events.
5
In 1995 the Congress “directed the FAA to establish its
own personnel management system.” NATCA I, 437 F.3d at
1259. In 1996, one day after the FAA had established its
system, the Congress exempted that system from the
requirements of Title 5 of the U.S. Code (Government
Organizations and Employees) except, in relevant part, those
in Chapter 71, i.e., the Statute. Id. at 1259–60; see 49 U.S.C.
§ 40122(g)(2)(C) (providing exemption). Later that year the
Congress enacted 49 U.S.C. 106(l), which provides: “In fixing
compensation and benefits ... the Administrator [of the FAA]
shall not engage in any type of bargaining, except to the
extent provided for in section 40122(a)” of Title 49. See
NATCA I, 437 F.3d at 1260. That section in turn requires the
FAA to negotiate with the representative of its employees
before making a change to its personnel management system;
if such negotiation reaches an impasse, then the FAA must