United States Court of Appeals
[…] Dep’t of Def. v.
FLRA, 659 F.2d 1140, 1144 (D.C. Cir. 1981). The FLRA is
primarily responsible for administering the statute. 5 U.S.C.
§ 7105. Under Chapter 71, a federal agency and the exclusive
4
bargaining representatives of that agency’s employees are
required to negotiate in “good faith” over the subjects covered
by the duty to bargain. See 5 U.S.C. § 7114(a)(4). Where
negotiations fail to produce an accord, the statute provides for
alternative dispute resolution processes. First, the parties may
use the services of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation
Service. 5 U.S.C. § 7119(a). Should mediation “fail to resolve
a negotiation impasse . . . either party may request” the services
of the FSIP, 5 U.S.C. § 7119(b), “an entity within the Authority,
the function of which is to provide assistance in resolving
negotiation impasses between agencies and exclusive
representatives” of their employees, 5 U.S.C. § 7119(c)(1).
“[T]he parties may [also] agree to adopt a procedure for binding
arbitration of the negotiation impasse, but only if the procedure
is approved by the Panel.” 5 U.S.C. § 7119(b)(2).
Upon submission of a request for Panel assistance, the
Panel “shall promptly investigate any impasse presented to it.”
5 U.S.C. § 7119(c)(5)(A). Once it has investigated, “[t]he Panel
shall consider the impasse and shall either – (i) recommend to
the parties procedures for the resolution of the impasse; or (ii)
assist the parties in resolving the impasse through whatever
methods and procedures . . . it may consider appropriate to
accomplish the purpose of this section.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 7119(c)(5)(A). The Panel has published regulations
implementing § 7119. See 5 C.F.R. §§ 2470.1-2473.1 (2005).
As relevant here, the regulations provide:
(a) Upon receipt of a request for consideration of an
impasse, the Panel or its designee will promptly