United States Court of Appeals
[…] that, while Congress did not require that the new system
conform to Chapter 71, “[t]he FAA has elected to continue the
rights and benefits of union representation to our employees.”
Id. at ii, reprinted in J.A. 44. It is undisputed that the current
version of the FAA Personnel Management System contains this
same provision extending Chapter 71 protections to FAA
employees.
On March 29, 1996, Congress amended § 347 to codify the
agency’s choice to extend Chapter 71 protections to FAA
employees. H.R.J. Res. 170, Pub. L. No. 104-122, 110 Stat. 876
(1996) (codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g) (2000)).
Section 347 now provides: “The provisions of title 5 shall not
apply to the [FAA’s] new personnel management system . . .
with the exception of . . . chapter 71, relating to labor-
management relations.” 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(2)(C). The
parties agree that none of these acts altered the Panel’s
jurisdiction to address collective bargaining impasses between
the FAA and the Unions.
7
According to the FAA, “business as usual” changed when
Congress enacted 49 U.S.C. § 106(l) in October 1996. The FAA