United States Court of Appeals
[…] management relations.” 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(2)(C). The
parties agree that none of these acts altered the Panel’s
jurisdiction to address collective bargaining impasses between
the FAA and the Unions.
7
According to the FAA, “business as usual” changed when
Congress enacted 49 U.S.C. § 106(l) in October 1996. The FAA
argues that, “[u]nder 49 U.S.C. § 106(l), the FAA has the power
to fix compensation for officers and employees, but its power to
bargain over compensation and benefits is strictly limited.” Br.
for FAA as Amicus Curiae at 2. Section 106(l) states in
relevant part:
Except as provided in subsections (a) and (g) of section
40122, the Administrator is authorized, in the performance
of the functions of the Administrator, to appoint, transfer,
and fix the compensation of such officers and employees,
including attorneys, as may be necessary to carry out the
functions of the Administrator and the Administration. In
fixing compensation and benefits of officers and
employees, the Administrator shall not engage in any type
of bargaining, except to the extent provided for in section
40122(a), nor shall the Administrator be bound by any
requirement to establish such compensation or benefits at
particular levels.
49 U.S.C. § 106(l)(1). This provision was added as § 225 of the
Air Traffic Management System Performance Improvement Act
of 1996 (“1996 FAA Act”), enacted as Title II of the Federal
Aviation Reauthorization Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-264, tit.