In re: Grossman’s Inc., et al.,
[…] continuation of any “action or proceeding” that was or could
have been commenced against the debtor. See 11 U.S.C. §
11
362(a)(1). The Fourth Circuit has stated, “‘[t]he automatic stay
is one of the fundamental debtor protections provided by the
bankruptcy laws. It gives the debtor a breathing spell from his
creditors.’” Grady, 839 F.2d at 200 (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 95-
595, at 340 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6296-
97; S. Rep. No. 95-989, at 54-55 (1978), reprinted in 1978
U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5840). It is applicable, however, only to
stay a claim that arose pre-petition. See 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1).
Principal among the effects of the determination when a
claim arises is the effect on the dischargeability of a claim.
Under 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(1)(A) of the Code, the confirmation
of a plan of reorganization “discharges the debtor from any debt
that arose before the date of such confirmation . . . .” A “debt” is
defined as liability on a “claim,” id. § 101(12), which in turn is
defined as a “right to payment,” id. § 101(5). This is consistent
with Congress’ intent to provide debtors with a fresh start, an
objective, noted the Second Circuit, “made more feasible by