Case: 09-40641 Document: 00511131682 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/03/2010
[…] The local action doctrine
holds that “federal and state courts lack jurisdiction over the subject matter of
claims to land located outside the state in which the court sits.” Hayes v. Gulf
Oil Corp., 821 F.2d 285, 287 (5th Cir. 1987). It “prevents courts unfamiliar with
local property rights and laws from interfering with title to real property which
must be recorded under a unitary set of rules to keep it free of conflicting
encumbrances.” Id. at 290.
This argument fails; federal law creates subject matter jurisdiction for
federal receivers. 28 U.S.C. § 754 (“A receiver appointed in any civil action or
proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different
districts shall . . . be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such
property with the right to take possession thereof.”). As the Sixth Circuit
explained:
[It is an] undisputed proposition that the initial suit which results
in the appointment of the receiver is the primary action and that
any suit which the receiver thereafter brings in the appointment