Crawford v. SILETTE
[…] The CFTC properly brought suit against Hudgins in the Eastern District of Texas, the district court appointed the receiver, and the receiver brought suit against Silette to recover the condominium.

III. DISCUSSION

A.

Silette asserts that Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution barred the district court from imposing an equitable lien on the condominium and forcing its sale. When fashioning equitable relief, a court acts with broad discretion, which we review for abuse of discretion. SEC v. Forex Asset Mgmt., LLC, 242 F.3d 325, 331 (5th Cir.2001). Section 4 states:

[A homestead] shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty ...

Fla. Const. art. X, § 4a. Courts construe the homestead exemption liberally in favor of homeowners. Havoco of Am., Ltd. v. Hill, 790 So.2d 1018, 1020 (Fla.2001).