Crawford v. SILETTE
[…] The local action doctrine holds that “federal and state courts lack jurisdiction over the subject matter of claims to land located *278outside the state in which the court sits.” Hayes v. Gulf Oil Corp., 821 F.2d 285, 287 (5th Cir.1987). It “prevents courts unfamiliar with local property rights and laws from interfering with title to real property which must be recorded under a unitary set of rules to keep it free of conflicting encumbrances.” Id. at 290.

This argument fails; federal law creates subject matter jurisdiction for federal receivers. 28 U.S.C. § 754 (“A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall ... be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.”). As the Sixth Circuit explained: