Mount Laurel Township v. Stanley
[…] [(emphasis supplied.)]

Of these statutory alternatives, we must determine which applies, and thus which is the proper valuation date for the property subject to condemnation.

B.

The Township asserts that this case is governed by N.J.S.A. 20:3-30(c), which provides that "[j]ust compensation shall be determined as of the date of the earliest of the following events: ... the date on which action is taken by the condemnor which substantially affects the use and enjoyment of the property by the condemnee...." According to the Township, under Twp. of West Windsor v.