ROBERSON v. DVA 2
[…] We review statutory interpretation by the Veter-
ans Court de novo. Glover v. West, 185 F.3d 1328, 1331
(Fed. Cir. 1999). Absent a constitutional issue, we may
not review challenges to factual determinations or chal-
lenges to the application of a law or regulation to facts.
38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2) (2006).
The main issue is whether the Veterans Court cor-
rectly interpreted the previous version of 38 U.S.C. § 1151
by finding that a claim based on an alleged failure to
diagnose requires the claimant to show that VA should
have diagnosed the condition in question.
The current version of 38 U.S.C. § 1151 provides bene-
fits for a death or disability resulting from VA medical
treatment in the same manner as for a service-connected
death or disability. This current version of the statute
requires the putative claimant to demonstrate “careless-
ness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or
ROBERSON v. DVA 8
similar instance of fault on the part of the Department in
furnishing the hospital care, medical or surgical treat-
ment, or examination.” See 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a)(1)(A). 2
This current version originated as a response to the
United States Supreme Court’s decision in Brown v.
Gardner, 513 U.S. 115 (1994). In Gardner, the claimant,
Mr. Gardner, received surgical treatment at a VA medical
center for a herniated disc unrelated to his prior military
service. He then experienced pain and weakness in his
left calf, ankle, and foot, which he alleged was the result
of the surgery and claimed disability benefits under the
previous version of § 1151. The previous version of 38
U.S.C. § 1151 provided:
Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury,
or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of
hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment . . .
or as a result of having submitted to an examina-
tion . . . , and not the result of such veteran’s own
willful misconduct, and such injury or aggravation
results in additional disability to or the death of
such veteran, disability or death compensation . . .
shall be awarded in the same manner as if such
disability, aggravation, or death were service-
connected.
Pub. L. No. 85-857, 72 Stat. 1105, 1121 (1958) (renum-
bered § 1151 at Pub. L. No. 102-83, 105 Stat. 378,406
(1991)).
2
Congress amended 38 U.S.C. § 1151 in 1996. See
Departments of Veterans Affairs and Housing and Urban
Development, and Independent Agencies Appropriations
Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 104-204, 110 Stat. 2874, 2927
(1996). When this opinion refers to “former § 1151” or the
“previous version of 38 U.S.C. § 1151,” it refers to the
statute prior to its amendment in 1996.
9 ROBERSON v. DVA
The VA and the Board denied Mr. Gardner’s claim.
Both the VA and the Board relied on 38 C.F.R. §
3.358(c)(3) (1993), which permitted recovery under former
§ 1151 only if the injury “proximately resulted [from]
carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in
judgment, or similar instances of indicated fault” on the
part of the VA, or from the occurrence during treatment
or rehabilitation of an “accident,” defined as an “unfore-
seen, untoward” event. Gardner, 513 U.S. at 117. The
Veterans Court reversed the Board’s decision and the
Federal Circuit affirmed the Veterans Court’s judgment.
Gardner v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 584 (1991), aff’d sub
nom. Gardner v. Brown, 5 F.3d 1456 (Fed. Cir. 1993). In
affirming, the Supreme Court stated:
This language [of former § 1151] is naturally read
simply to impose the requirement of a causal con-
nection between the “injury” or “aggravation of an
injury” and “hospitalization, medical or surgical
treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational
rehabilitation.” Assuming that the connection is
limited to proximate causation so as to narrow the
class of compensable cases, that narrowing occurs
by eliminating remote consequences, not by re-
quiring a demonstration of fault.
Gardner, 513 U.S. at 119. Thus, according to the Gardner