PATRICK v. DVA 2
[…] Shalala, 17 F.3d 1033,
1038 (7th Cir. 1994) (concluding that the government’s
position was not substantially justified where it was
“manifestly contrary to the [controlling] statute” (citations
and internal quotation marks omitted)); Or. Natural Res.
Council v. Madigan, 980 F.2d 1330, 1332 (9th Cir. 1992)
(holding that the government’s position was not substan-
tially justified where it was contrary to the “clear” lan-
guage of a statute and its legislative history).
Here, the VA denied Mrs. Patrick’s claim for depend-
ency and indemnity compensation based upon an inter-
pretation of section 1111 that was contravened by both
the statute’s plain language and its legislative history.
Section 1111 provides:
[E]very veteran shall be taken to have been in
sound condition when examined, accepted, and
enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmi-
ties, or disorders noted at the time of the exami-
nation, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear
and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the
injury or disease existed before acceptance and en-
rollment and was not aggravated by such service.
38 U.S.C. § 1111 (emphasis added).
The VA interpreted this provision to mean that the
presumption of soundness could be rebutted by evidence
that an injury or disease preexisted service, irrespective of
whether there was clear and unmistakable evidence that