Nielson v. SHINSEKI
[…] Under the statute as amended in 2002, see Veterans Benefits Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-330, § 402(a), 116 Stat. 2820, 2832 (codified at 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a)), we have jurisdiction to review all legal questions decided by the Veterans Court. See Szemraj v. Principi, 357 F.3d 1370, 1374–75 (Fed. Cir. 2004). We review a claim of legal error in a decision of the Veterans Court without deference. Id. at 1372. This appeal requires us to construe the term “service trauma” in 38 U.S.C. § 1712(a)(1)(C), which provides: (a)(1) Outpatient dental services and treat- ment, and related dental appliances, shall be fur- nished under this section only for a dental condition or disability— ... (C) which is a service-connected dental condition or disability due to combat wounds or other service trauma, or of a former prisoner of war . . . . Nielson argues that the Veterans Court erred in constru- ing the term “service trauma” in § 1712(a)(1)(C). Under Nielson’s interpretation, the extraction of nearly all of a veteran’s teeth during his time of service is a “service trauma.”