Nielson v. SHINSEKI
[…] Davis v. Michigan Dept. of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809 (1989). A court must therefore interpret the statute “as a symmetrical and coherent regulatory scheme,” Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 569 (1995), 9 NIELSON v. DVA and “fit, if possible, all parts into an harmonious whole,” FTC v. Mandel Brothers, Inc., 359 U.S. 385, 389 (1959). FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 133 (2000). A related provision, 38 U.S.C. § 1151, sheds light on the meaning of § 1712(a)(1)(C). In the context of § 1151, both the Supreme Court and Congress have recognized that the intended result of proper medical treatment is not itself an “injury.” Prior to 1996, § 1151 entitled veterans to VA compensation for “an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, [that occurs] as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation” supplied by the VA. 38 U.S.C. § 1151 (1994), amended by Depart- ment of Veterans Affairs and Housing and Urban Devel- opment, and Independent Agencies Appropriations Act, 1997, Pub. L. No. 104-204, § 422(a), 110 Stat. 2874, 2926– 27 (1996) (“VA Appropriations Act”). In Brown v. Gard- ner, the Supreme Court stated that “[i]t would be unrea- sonable . . . to believe that Congress intended to compensate veterans for the necessary consequences of treatment to which they consented (i.e., compensating a veteran who consents to the amputation of a gangrenous limb for the loss of the limb).” 513 U.S. 115, 119 n.3 (1994). The Court’s example is precisely analogous to the extraction of Nielson’s teeth here. Indeed, when Congress amended § 1151 in 1996, it specified that only disabilities caused by medical treatment that involved “carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault” would qualify. See VA Appro- priations Act, 110 Stat. at 2926–27. Given that the term “trauma” in § 1712(a)(1)(C) is de- fined as an “injury” in contemporaneous dictionaries, the construction of “injury” to exclude proper medical treat- ment suggests a similar construction of “trauma.”